E-mail: [email protected]
According to the order No. 15 dated February 24, 2014, of the Public Relations Department began its work on the base of the Public Relations and Press Department. AUL’s Department of Public Relations and Press service has been operating since December 2008, a formal decision on the creation of the Department was on the 4th of February in 2009.
Contact with the media, press releases, preparing to inform the public about the activities of the university and the university’s reputation and positive feedback to rise further promote of the university are the main tasks of the Department.
It also manages AUL’s “AUL-official page”- the official Facebook page and posts news in media, broadcasts and photos on this page. At the same time, it posts information and photos about the university, as well as news prepared by TV Studio of AUL (open classes, meetings and etc.) on “higher education institutions” of the Facebook page of the Ministry of Education.
In 2010, Azerbaijan University of Languages was  “The University of the Year”, the Press Service of AUL being in the first place among the relevant structures of higher education institutions was awarded “The press service of the Year”. In 2011, the head of the Press service of AUL was elected “The press secretary of the Year” on the higher education institutions.